select gear, wholesale, bulk wholesale, car care, seat belts, lubricants, additives, car paint
select gear specialises in wholesale, bulk wholesale, distribution, wholesalers
wholesale opportunities for resellers, solutions for industry.
About Select Gear Contact Select Gear Select Gears Product Range Select Gears Supplier Range Select Gears Resources Centre Business Enquiries to Select Gear
 
         
 

Privacy
Policy

 

Your Personal Information

Select Gear takes great care to ensure that information collected is accurate and used correctly. Select Gear staff treat your information with the utmost level of confidentiality. You may be assured that the information will be kept securely and used only for authorised purposes, which may include provision of information to Education Services for Overseas Students, the Department of Immigration, Centrelink, parents or Select Gear Pty Ltd.

You are entitled to ask what information about you is being collected, why it is being collected and how it will be used. Select Gear is guided by the National Privacy Principles and protects your privacy in accordance with these principles. Select Gear’s Privacy Policy is available on request.

Access and Updating Your Information

Records are kept to enable us to contact clients regarding important information. If you change your address or telephone number at any time either during or after your transactions, please notify Accounts Receivable.

What personal information do we collect and store?

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are establishment of a trading account, delivery of products and services, or competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Our company takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what impact this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to market and deliver products or services to individuals.

How is you Personal Information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Where possible, we ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example sub-contractors, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way that ensures that you receive complete privacy as well as customer service excellence.

As we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.com.au.

 
 
Copyright © 2011 Select Gear Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Home | Profile | Product Range | Suppliers | Resources | Business Enquiries | Contact